Privacy Policy

The purpose of this document is to describe cookies processing methods and the processing of users’ personal data.

Information provided in accordance with articles 13 and 22 of the GDPR (Leg. Decree 196/03, or Data protection code) and the Provision issued by the Italian Data Protection Authority on 8 May 2014 about cookies.

This information is provided only for the website hotelquattrocuori.it and relating potential subdomains.

The above-indicated website is owned and managed by Quattro Cuori srls

Navigation data

The information systems and the software procedures responsible for the functionality of this website collect, throughout the course of usual activity, some personal data the transfer of which is implicit to the use of communication protocols on the Internet.

Each time the user accesses this site and each time the user calls up or requests content, access data is stored on our systems and potentially also by the data controller and the data processors, in the form of tabular or linear data files (within specific log files), structured and/or unstructured.

This data does not provide personal data of the user of the site but only data of a technical/informatics nature, which are used anonymously and in aggregate form. This data may be used by the Owner for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site in order to identify the pages preferred by users and therefore provide increasingly appropriate content and to check its correct functioning. At the request of the competent authorities, the data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of alleged computer crimes against the site or its users.

Cookie information

Cookies are small text files that sites your visit sent to your computer (usually your browser), where they are stored to be retransmitted to the same sites the next time you visit them.

Depending on their duration, they are divided into session cookies (i.e. those that are temporary and automatically deleted from the terminal at the end of the browsing session by closing the browser) and persistent cookies (i.e. those that remain stored on the terminal until they expire or are deleted by the user).

Cookies are used to provide the service requested by the user; more specifically, they enable and optimize the operation of the website, perform computer authentication and prevent abuse, monitor sessions, improve the user’s browsing experience, for example by keeping the connection to reserved areas active while browsing through the pages of the site without the need to re-enter User-Id and password and storing specific information about users (including preferences, browser type and computer used).

These cookies are called "technical" cookies (the user's consent is not required for their use), as without them some of the above mentioned operations could not be performed or would be more complex and/or less secure.

If cookies are used to analyse behaviour and send personalised promo-advertising messages, they are called "profiling" and the user's consent is required.

This Site may use session cookies and persistent cookies.

The types of cookies directly generated by this Site are:

technical cookies, used for the execution of purchases of online services/products and related payments and for the authentication and management of a browsing session, and for security purposes.

Third party cookies.

This Site allows the transmission of third party cookies, in particular Google Analytics provided by the company Google Inc: http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/

Cookies can be managed by you through your browser.

Browser settings.

You can manage your cookie preferences through the features on common browsers (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Crome, Apple Safari), which allow you to delete/remove cookies (all or some) or change your browser settings to block cookies or restrict it to specific sites.

Disabling cookies does not in itself preclude the use of the services of the Website; however, if all cookies, including technical cookies, are deleted/blocked, some operations could not be performed or would be more complex and/or less secure.

Data provided voluntarily by the user.

If users send their personal data in order to access certain services, or to make requests by e-mail, this entails the acquisition of the sender's address and/or any other personal data that will be processed exclusively to respond to the request, or to provide the service.

The personal data provided by users will be communicated to third parties only if the communication is necessary to comply with the requests of the users themselves.

The processing is carried out through computer and computerised tools and/or manually (e.g. on paper) for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data was collected and in any case, in compliance with the relevant regulations in force.

Apart from that specified for navigation data, users are free to provide their personal data. Failure to provide them may only result in the impossibility of obtaining what has been requested.

The data controller is the President of the board of directors of Quattro Cuori srls

Users have the right to access at any time the data concerning them and to exercise the other rights (to ask for the origin of the data, correction, updating or integration of inaccurate or incomplete data, or the cancellation or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, or oppose their use for legitimate reasons) provided for in Article 7 of the Privacy Code, by writing an email to info@quattrocuori.it or by regular mail to via Lucio Tasca 107 96010 Portopalo di Capo Passero (SR)

Booking online by Hotel.BB